CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
[…] When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good shall be taken into consideration. In this case, the material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the Rhino tub of Chinese origin. Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides: For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this instance we find that the Chinese Rhino tub provides the essential character of the Rhino Wet Waste Interceptor Filtration System as the item houses the complete filtration system and contains all of the necessary cutouts for the filtration system to operate.